68th National Film Awards winners list: Soorarai Pottru wins big

The winners of the 68th National Film Awards were announced on Friday.

Suriya and Ajay Devgn jointly won the Best Actor award for Soorarai Pottru and Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior, respectively.

Aparna Balamurali won the Best Actress Award for her performance in Soorarai Pottru.

Established in 1954, the prestigious awards are administered by the Government of India’s Directorate of Film Festivals. Because of Covid-19-related delays, this year’s ceremony honoured films from 2020, across several categories.

68TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS WINNERS LIST

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY

Special Mention: 

Best Tulu Film: Jeetige

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi

Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo

Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

Best Dimasa: Semkhor

Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazcha nishchayam

Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi

Best Kannada Film: Dollu

Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior

Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik

Best Assamese Film: Bridge

Best Action Direction Award: Rajasekhar, Mafia and Supreme Sunder for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju for Natyam (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: 

Special Jury Award:

Best Lyrics: Manoj Muntashir for Saina (Hindi)

Best Music Direction – 

Songs: Thaman S for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)

Background Music: GV Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru

Make-Up Artist: TV Rambabu for Natyam (Telugu)

Best Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve and Mahesh Sherla for Tanhaji (Hindi)

Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi for Kappela (Malayalam)

Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Audiography –

Location Sound Recordist: Jobin Jayan for Dollu (Kannada)

Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Re-recording of the final mixed track: Sree Sankar for Malik (Malayalam)

Best Screenplay (Original): Shalin Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Dialogue Writer: Mandonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil

Best Cinematography: Supratim Bhol for Avijatrik (Bengali)

Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi) and Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Taktak (Marathi)

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali

Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero

Best Direction: Sachinanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Children Film: Sumi (Marathi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Taledanda (Kannada)

Best Film on Social Issue: Funeral (Marathi)

Best Feature Film (Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment): Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero (Hindi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Mandela (Tamil)

Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru

NON-FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for Marenge toh Vahin Jaa Kar 

Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Shabdikunna Kalappa

Best Investigative film: The Saviour: Brig Pritam Singh 

Best Exploration Film: Wheeling The Ball

Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)

Best Film on Social Issues: Justice Delayed But Delivered and Three Sisters